How do i refresh the general board without having to go back and forth?

134
10
Joined Dec 28, 2006
Usually, i can just click the "General" hyperlink but now theres none (damn yuku). Is there anyway to refresh it without having to click lounge thenclick general again?
 
2,019
12
Joined Aug 6, 2004
bookmark the general page onto your explorer, and just click it whenever you want to refresh it
 
5,085
2,713
Joined Oct 22, 2004
yea, the general link is right above the title & right under the quick reply.

but id like to know if theres an auto refresh option too
 
6,597
10
Joined Jan 13, 2001
F5 will take you back out to the front page of niketalk then... i thought we were getting individual URL's for every thread so you could refresh threadswhile you were in them?
 
5,264
29
Joined Jan 19, 2000
I just did, twice and it just refreshed the General page

Edit: and I did it on two other pages and it refreshed them as well
 
8,009
1,674
Joined Jun 19, 2005
Are you trying to refresh the thread that you're in? Or trying to refresh the general section? If you want to refresh the thread that you're in all youhave to do is click on the title of the thread which is under the general link
 
4,477
480
Joined Sep 17, 2005
Here, this is the one I use. if your in firefox, just bookmark it in the bookmark toolbar folder, and it'll make an icon on your toolbar. just click onthat all the time.

Link
 
6,597
10
Joined Jan 13, 2001
Falcon - are you using firefox or IE?


Also - anyone else not getting the quote button to work? i'm using firefox, something tells me it has to do with that.
 
6,597
10
Joined Jan 13, 2001
Thanks DC - I think that's the problem some of us are having is that we're using just www.niketalk.com and that works like the old one...niketalk.yuku.com creates separate links for every page so refreshing works obviously.
 
14,842
1,989
Joined Apr 4, 2006
yea the niketalk.com link is different from the niketalk.yuku.com link. u have to be at the latter
 
1,012
12
Joined Mar 30, 2007
Also - anyone else not getting the quote button to work? i'm using firefox, something tells me it has to do with that.
I'm on firefox and the quote option works just fine. I don't use the quote button thing at the bottom of replies though. I use the actualquote button in the response box. I don't need to be quoting whole response anyway.
 
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker or head over to our upgrade page to donate for an ad-free experience Upgrade now