The Oscars: 2020's 92nd Academy Awards, 8:30pm Feb 9th ABC

69,041
23,715
Joined Nov 20, 2007


Thought this thread was made already but here we go:

BEST PICTURE

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

=============================

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington, Fences

=============================

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Ruth Negga, Loving

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Emma Stone, La La Land

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

=============================

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel, Lion

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

=============================

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis, Fences

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Nicole Kidman, Lion

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

=============================

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

My Life as a Zucchini

The Red Turtle

Zootopia

=============================

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival

La La Land

Lion

Moonlight

Silence

=============================

COSTUME DESIGN

Allied

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Florence Foster Jenkins

Jackie

La La Land

=============================

DIRECTING

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

=============================

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Fire at Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

O.J.: Made in America

13th

=============================

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Extremis

4.1 Miles

Joe’s Violin

Watani: My Homeland

The White Helmets

=============================

FILM EDITING

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

La La Land

Moonlight

=============================

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land of Mine

A Man Called Ove

The Salesman

Tanna

Toni Erdmann

=============================

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove

Star Trek Beyond

Suicide Squad

=============================

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Jackie

La La Land

Lion

Moonlight

Passengers

=============================

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from La La Land

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"Can’t Stop The Feeling" from Trolls

Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

"City Of Stars" from La La Land

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley Story

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

"How Far I’ll Go" from Moana

Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

=============================

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Hail, Caesar!

La La Land

Passengers

=============================

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Blind Vaysha

Borrowed Time

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Pearl

Piper

=============================

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Ennemis Intérieurs

La Femme et le TGV

Silent Nights

Sing

Timecode

=============================

SOUND EDITING

Arrival

Deepwater Horizon

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Sully

=============================

SOUND MIXING

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

=============================

VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book

Kubo and the Two Strings

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

=============================

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Arrival

Fences

Hidden Figures

Lion

Moonlight

=============================

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Hell or High Water

La La Land

The Lobster

Manchester by the Sea

20th Century Women



Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”



Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh



Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:



“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:



“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
NOMINEES
CHRISTIAN BALE
Vice
BRADLEY COOPER
A Star Is Born
WILLEM DAFOE
At Eternity's Gate
RAMI MALEK
Bohemian Rhapsody
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Green Book

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
NOMINEES
MAHERSHALA ALI
Green Book
ADAM DRIVER
BlacKkKlansman
SAM ELLIOTT
A Star Is Born
RICHARD E. GRANT
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
SAM ROCKWELL
Vice

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
NOMINEES
YALITZA APARICIO
Roma
GLENN CLOSE
The Wife
OLIVIA COLMAN
The Favourite
LADY GAGA
A Star Is Born
MELISSA MCCARTHY
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
NOMINEES
AMY ADAMS
Vice
MARINA DE TAVIRA
Roma
REGINA KING
If Beale Street Could Talk
EMMA STONE
The Favourite
RACHEL WEISZ
The Favourite

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
NOMINEES
INCREDIBLES 2
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
ISLE OF DOGS
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
MIRAI
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES
COLD WAR
Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE
Robbie Ryan
NEVER LOOK AWAY
Caleb Deschanel
ROMA
Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN
Matthew Libatique

COSTUME DESIGN
NOMINEES
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Mary Zophres
BLACK PANTHER
Ruth Carter
THE FAVOURITE
Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Sandy Powell
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Alexandra Byrne

DIRECTING
NOMINEES
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Spike Lee
COLD WAR
Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Lanthimos
ROMA
Alfonso Cuarón
VICE
Adam McKay

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
NOMINEES
FREE SOLO
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
MINDING THE GAP
Bing Liu and Diane Quon
OF FATHERS AND SONS
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG
Betsy West and Julie Cohen

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
NOMINEES
BLACK SHEEP
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
END GAME
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
LIFEBOAT
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
Marshall Curry
PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

FILM EDITING
NOMINEES
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Barry Alexander Brown
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Mavropsaridis
GREEN BOOK
Patrick J. Don Vito
VICE
Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
NOMINEES
CAPERNAUM
Lebanon
COLD WAR
Poland
NEVER LOOK AWAY
Germany
ROMA
Mexico
SHOPLIFTERS
Japan

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
NOMINEES
BORDER
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
VICE
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Ludwig Goransson
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS
Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
NOMINEES
ALL THE STARS
from Black Panther; Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
I'LL FIGHT
from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO
from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
SHALLOW
from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS
from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

BEST PICTURE
NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Kevin Feige, Producer
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Graham King, Producer
THE FAVOURITE
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
GREEN BOOK
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
ROMA
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
A STAR IS BORN
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
VICE
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
THE FAVOURITE
Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
FIRST MAN
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
ROMA
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
NOMINEES
ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
Alison Snowden and David Fine
BAO
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
LATE AFTERNOON
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
ONE SMALL STEP
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
WEEKENDS
Trevor Jimenez

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
NOMINEES
DETAINMENT
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
FAUVE
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
MARGUERITE
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
MOTHER
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
SKIN
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

SOUND EDITING
NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
FIRST MAN
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A QUIET PLACE
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
ROMA
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

SOUND MIXING
NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
FIRST MAN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
ROMA
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A STAR IS BORN
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

VISUAL EFFECTS
NOMINEES
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
FIRST MAN
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
NOMINEES
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
NOMINEES
THE FAVOURITE
Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
FIRST REFORMED
Written by Paul Schrader
GREEN BOOK
Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
ROMA
Written by Alfonso Cuarón
VICE
Written by Adam McKay


OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2020 BY CATEGORY - 92ND AWARDS




Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:


Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES



Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:


Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD



Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:


Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY



Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:


Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL



Best animated feature film of the year nominees:


HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera



Achievement in cinematography nominees:


THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson



Achievement in costume design nominees:


THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips



Achievement in directing nominees:


THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho



Best documentary feature nominees:


AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev



Best documentary short subject nominees:


IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt



Achievement in film editing nominees:




FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo



Best international feature film of the year nominees:


CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho



Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:


BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole



Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:


JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams



Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:


"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo



Best motion picture of the year nominees:


FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers



Achievement in production design nominees:


THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo



Best animated short film nominees:


DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER

Siqi Song



Best live action short film nominees:


BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW

Marshall Curry

SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER

Delphine Girard



Achievement in sound editing nominees:


FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord



Achievement in sound mixing nominees:


AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano



Achievement in visual effects nominees:


AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy



Adapted screenplay nominees:


THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten



Original screenplay nominees:


KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho


Start your Oscar winners predictions now

Red carpet starts Sunday @ 6pm so you know when to check out all the fine women in their overpriced dresses :nerd: :evil:
 
Last edited:
20,620
6,600
Joined Jul 21, 2012
Hope moonlight wins everything it's up for. La la land the most overrated movie of the year Hollywood loves them musicals tho
 
69,041
23,715
Joined Nov 20, 2007
I kinda gave up on trying to watch all the movies for the categories I care about the most but gave up due to time, watching other movies not nominated and the amount of hype for 2 or 3 movies.

For the most part La La Land and Moonlight are gonna win. The actors in Fences may grab a few individual awards.

Making it hard to set my predictions.
 
7,590
2,997
Joined May 31, 2006
Saw all the nominees for Best Picture except Fences & Lion.

Of the ones I've seen it's pretty clear Moonlight & La La Land are in a class of their own.
 
1,279
346
Joined Nov 10, 2007
Hope moonlight wins everything it's up for. La la land the most overrated movie of the year Hollywood loves them musicals tho
I keep seeing this sentiment pop up and I'm baffled by it. Do we all want Moonlight to win so badly that we're willing to slander a wonderful film? La La Land deserves all the praise; for overrated, see Lion.


who/what i feel deserves the award:

supporting actor: Mahershala (or Jeff) [how did Dev get a nod here? should've been the kid from the first half of that film]
supporting actress: Viola (or Naomie)
actor: Casey
actress: Emma
film: Hell or High Water
 
Last edited:
7,029
2,407
Joined May 8, 2012
I'd be shocked if La La Land doesn't win best picture. The academy loves movies that are about Hollywood and La La Land fits the bill. I personally think Moonlight deserves the award, but we all know how typical the academy can be.
 
782
138
Joined Oct 3, 2012
Its safe to say "La La Land" will take Best Picture.
I wouldn't be surprised if "Moonlight" swoops in for the upset though.
Both are great films.

I've seen all the Best Picture nominees except "Hidden Figures" and "Manchester By The Sea".
 
11,305
2,080
Joined Oct 3, 2007
Guess I gotta check out La La Land. I'm sure it's better than that horrible Birdman movie. Still can't believe I sat thru that :smh:
 
23,727
25,522
Joined Jan 17, 2009
Closest catergory rn is Best Actor between Casey and Denzel, every other major category has pretty much been decided imo
 
69,041
23,715
Joined Nov 20, 2007
Yeah I tried to watch all the movies in Best picture, best actor, and best actress but while insane a lot I also ended up watching a bunch of other movies that were releasing. May try to catch 2 today.

My predictions:

Best Picture - La La Land probably will win. Hard for me to see what should win. Moonlight was powerful but to me so was Fences. Moonlight probably should win; I haven't seen Hidden Figures and Lion.

Best Actor in a leading role - Casey Affleck seems like the favorite and he was great but to me Denzel put on an acting clinic along with Viola. Not mad if either win but would kinda be surprised if Denzel got it given the hype around Manchester By The Sea; I did not see Mr. Fantastic.

Best Actress in a leading role - Only going with Emma Stone cuz of the hype. She was really good in LLL but only other movie I saw was Loving and the character Ruth played just wasn't that expressive. Wish I saw Jackie and Elle, feel Meryl was probably good in Florence but nominated cuz she's Meryl.

Best Actor in a supporting role - Again cuz of hype it seems Mahershala Ali will win so I'm going with that. I'm not mad at it but I laugh cuz he was not in the movie a lot and only made so much of an impact. To me Lucas Hedges should win, he was great. Again I didn't see Lion so I'm confused, I figured Dev Patel was in the lead in that movie.

Best Actress in a supporting role - Viola Davis. Viola. Viola. Just amazing acting. However, Naomi Harris gave a powerful performance. I wish both could win.

Best Director - Barry Jenkins and he should win. No surprise if Damien Chazelle wins.

Best Cinematographer - Linus Sandgren, LLL. Maybe James Laxton for Moonlight should win? Hard for me to say here. Can't say I was blown away by the cinematography by any of the movies here. Did not see Silence yet or Lion.

Best Film Editing - Fully aware of what it is and I saw all the movies here but can't say something stuck out. Going with John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge.

Best Writer original screnplay - Kenneth Lonergan, Machester By The Sea.

Best Writer adapted screenplay - Barry Jenkins, Moonlight.

Best Costume Design - Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them

Best Production Design - La La Land

Best Makeup & Hairstyling - Star Trek Beyond

Best Original Score - Something from LLL
Best Original Song - Something from LLL
Best Sound Editing - Something from LLL
Best Sound Mixing - Something from LLL

My Gueses:

VISUAL EFFECTS - The Jungle Book
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) - Timecode
FOREIGN - Land of Mine
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) - Pearl
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) - Joe's Violin
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) - OJ or I Am Not Your Negro
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Going with my niece and nephew since I aint seen any, Kubo & the 2 Strings or Moana
 
Last edited:
20,620
6,600
Joined Jul 21, 2012
I keep seeing this sentiment pop up and I'm baffled by it. Do we all want Moonlight to win so badly that we're willing to slander a wonderful film? La La Land deserves all the praise; for overrated, see Lion.


who/what i feel deserves the award:

supporting actor: Mahershala (or Jeff) [how did Dev get a nod here? should've been the kid from the first half of that film]
supporting actress: Viola (or Naomie)
actor: Casey
actress: Emma
film: Hell or High Water
I'd watch lion again before la la land
 
3,936
2,190
Joined Sep 1, 2000
I really wish Denzel would get the Oscar for directing, he's directed some gems and Fences was just Amazing to me.I'll be realistic though
For me the picks are:

Movie: LaLa Land
Director: Damien
Actor: Denzel(Wouldn't mind Andrew Garfield too though)
Actress: Isabelle Huppert(a wild card for sure)
Support Actor: Mahershala Ali
Support Actress: Viola Davis( Wouldn't mind Michelle Williams though)

Animated: Kubo

I feel like I gotta give Manchester and primarily Casey's performance another run through, especially if he wins. I just didn't see it and I'm not in anyway hating, I thought he did great, but he just didn't blow me away the way Denzel or Andrew did. It also doesn't help that I love Michelle Williams and think she's Amazing in everything she does, so I'm sure I was checkin for her even when she was offscreen which is funny because she maybe had 10 mins screen time :lol:

I don't like the idea of Emma or Ryan winning any acting awards I feel like they should've danced and sung waaay more to get that kind of recognition(Oscar wise) great job, but La La Land is more of an ensemble in league with a LOTR, Argo and Crash where the entire cast contributed to the films greatness, even if this cast besides the 2 main leads were more of unknowns or had little to their resumes to begin with
 
3,525
154
Joined Feb 3, 2006
The past 10 years the best actor award at the sag has won at the Oscar's. So Denzel for best actor?
 
69,041
23,715
Joined Nov 20, 2007
I keep seeing this sentiment pop up and I'm baffled by it. Do we all want Moonlight to win so badly that we're willing to slander a wonderful film? La La Land deserves all the praise; for overrated, see Lion.


who/what i feel deserves the award:

supporting actor: Mahershala (or Jeff) [how did Dev get a nod here? should've been the kid from the first half of that film]
supporting actress: Viola (or Naomie)
actor: Casey
actress: Emma
film: Hell or High Water
I'd watch lion again before la la land
Other than getting nominated I haven't seen any overrating for Lion. Its barely talked about.

La La Land simply isn't THAT good to me and again probably would've been better if it wasn't a musical.

This has nothing to do with wanting Moonlight win anything.

The past 10 years the best actor award at the sag has won at the Oscar's. So Denzel for best actor?
That would be great.

I don't always believe in those trends though.
 
Last edited:

big j 33

Supporter
31,295
8,897
Joined May 31, 2006
Still need to see fences and Moonlight, I tried to catch all the big ones but ran out of time
 
35,452
12,696
Joined May 2, 2012
Anyone else disinterested in this years show? I'll be watching, and I have seen a few of the nominated films, but IDK. I just haven't been eager for it like I have in the past.

I do have about $90 on the line for an office pool we set up :lol: .
 
38,083
11,227
Joined Apr 23, 2014
I love MIchelle Williams.

I love Dakota Johnson.

I love Naomie Harris.

I love Alicia Vikander.
 
Last edited:
19,943
8,009
Joined Mar 28, 2004
I didn't know Michelle Williams and Busy Phillips were a thing

I can't pinpoint the exact moment I went from liking Justin Timberlake to finding him completely annoying
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom